This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Please click here for more information

Privacy Notice

Atkin Chambers is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

1. About this Notice

The purpose of this Notice is to:

  • Reassure you that Atkin Chambers fully respects your privacy and the information relating to you, otherwise known as your Personal Data, which is provided to us.
  • Describe the personal data that Atkin Chambers collect about you, how it is used and shared, and your rights in relation to it.

This Notice does not apply to personal data processed or used by individual barristers practising here. All barristers at Atkin Chambers are self-employed individuals and each has their own Privacy Notice which applies to his or her handling of your personal data. Your barrister’s Privacy Notice is accessible via his or her webpage on this website.

2. Data Controller – Who are we?

Atkin Chambers is a set of barristers’ chambers.  All barristers practising from this set of chambers are self-employed individuals.

Atkin Chambers Ltd is the vehicle responsible for providing the management and administrative support functions on behalf of all barristers practising from Atkin Chambers.

Members of Atkin Chambers and employees of Atkin Chambers Limited are based at 1 Atkin Building, Gray’s Inn, London, WC1R 5AT, United Kingdom and can be contacted via the Atkin Chambers website at atkinchambers.com, via email at GDPR@atkinchambers.com or by telephone +44 020 7404 0102.

A number of individuals who are classed as “door tenants” of Atkin Chambers also use the clerking and administrative services of Atkin Chambers Limited.  Door tenants are not members but the courtesy of displaying his/her name at the entrance to Chambers has been extended to them.

Atkin Chambers Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a Data Controller for the Personal Data that it holds and processes as administrators of Atkin Chambers  and its registration number is ZA202342.

Atkin Chambers Limited’s company registered address is 11 Raven Wharf, Lafone Street, London SE1 2LR. Companies House Number: 01982372.

3. Data collection – How may we collect information (“Personal Data”) relating to you and for what purpose?

We may collect your personal data in one of the following ways.

  • The management and administration of each barrister’s work – we may obtain your personal data, including special categories of personal data as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), for the purpose of instructing or potentially instructing one of the barristers to provide legal advice and/or representation or other legal services in relation to a particular client or case.
  • Otherwise in the normal course of business – you may have provided Atkin Chambers with your personal business details in relation to instructing a barrister on a specific legal matter or for the purposes of communicating regarding legal advice matters or marketing/business development opportunities.
  • Contact forms – we may collect any personal information which you choose to provide when you fill in forms on http://www.atkinchambers.com. This may include, for example, your name, position, company, contact details (such as business email, telephone number and business address) and your personal preferences, choices and requirements specific to particular requests or services. We may use this personal data to respond to your queries, and/or provide the services and/or information that you have requested.
  • Events – if you register for one of our events, we may share your name, professional title and your company details with other people that are attending the same event.
  • Other marketing – we may have obtained limited personal data at an event or through an introduction by a third party or through mutual networking activity in person or via social media, email or other digital communications.
  • In addition, if you visit http://www.atkinchambers.com, some limited personal data may also be collected. Please see Section 10 (The Atkin Chambers website atkinchambers.com) at the end of this Notice for more detail.

Where personal contact details have been provided to us by you or on your behalf, Atkin Chambers may use it to keep you informed about relevant legal updates, future events and our services by email, telephone or postal mail. You may be contacted by email, telephone or by post for marketing purposes relating to our services and/or to research opinion on proposed legal or business developments where legally permitted to do so, unless you let us know that you do not want to receive this type of marketing. You have the right to object to this processsing if you wish and if you wish to do so, please see Section 5 – Marketing Opt-Out.

Atkin Chambers may also use your personal data on an aggregated but anonymised basis to analyse how to improve the service that staff and members provide to clients.

Atkin Chambers does not use automated decision-making in the processing of your personal data.

Please bear in mind that if you choose not to provide personal data requested by us, or if you object to our processing your personal data, we may not be able to provide you with the information and/or services you have requested or otherwise fulfil the purpose(s) for which we have asked for the personal data.

4. Our legal bases for processing (using or storing) your information

4.1. Legal basis

The GDPR requires all organisations that process personal data to have a legal basis for doing so. The lawful bases identified in the GDPR, and which provide our legal bases for processing your personal data, are:

  • Performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract.
  • Compliance with a legal obligation.
  • The legitimate interests of ourselves, or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject.

4.2. Legitimate interests

The legitimate interests purposes for which we process personal data are as follows:

  • To administer the legal services provided by barristers at Atkin Chambers to their clients.
  • To make, investigate, respond to or address complaints or concerns, including any legal or regulatory action.
  • To ensure network and information security, including preventing unauthorised access to personal data.
  • To assess and improve our services.
  • For marketing purposes.
  • To report possible criminal acts or threats to public security.

5. Marketing opt-out

You may opt out of specific communications at any time if they are not directly related to our commercial contract between Atkin Chambers Limited or any member of Atkin Chambers, with you or your company, or the management of a legal case or proceedings.

You may do so by using the “unsubscribe” option included in any marketing e-mail or other marketing material sent by us.

6. Storing and sharing your personal data

6.1. Where is your personal data stored?

Atkin Chambers stores personal data, including email, phone and company name provided to it, on a contact management system.

Atkin Chambers will not keep personal data longer than required.  Personal data will be kept for a maximum initial period of 10 years. At the end of the retention period, a review will take place about whether personal data is still required for the purposes for which it was obtained.  You can request that Atkin Chambers suspend processing of your personal data or remove your personal data at any time. You can request rectification or erasure of your details and preferences and any consent given can be withdrawn at any time. Please see Section 7: Your Rights.

The personal data is processed at Atkin Chambers’ operating office and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located.

Your personal data is stored on secure servers in the European Economic Area (EEA).

6.2.  Security of personal data

Atkin Chambers will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorised destruction of your personal data.

6.3. Sharing personal data

Your personal data may be accessible to such employees, directors, officers and barristers at Atkin Chambers or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy notice. Where such sharing takes place, Atkin Chambers will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed in compliance with the GDPR.

A list of third-party and sub-processors may be requested from Atkin Chambers Limited at any time.

Your personal data may also be shared with:

  • regulators or legal advisors in the event of a dispute or complaint;
  • law enforcement officials, government authorities or other third parties in order to comply with legal obligations; and/or
  • legal directory publishers for the purposes of peer group review and feedback on the members of Atkin Chambers and the staff of Atkin Chambers Limited. Atkin Chambers will not share your data with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes.

7. Your Rights

The GPDR gives you rights in relation to your personal data.

  • You have the right to request access to your personal data.
  • If your personal data is inaccurate, you have the right to request correction of it.
  • You have the right to request erasure of your personal data.
  • You have the right to request restriction of processing of your personal data.
  • You have the right to object to processing carried out by for legitimate interests purposes.

You can find out more information about how to exercise these rights from the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/ . You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing of your personal data with the ICO.

Any requests should be made to GDPR@atkinchambers.com.

8. Additional information

In addition to the information contained in this privacy notice, if you would like any additional information about any particular services or the way your personal data is collected and/or processed, please contact GDPR@atkinchambers.com.

9. Changes to this Privacy Notice

Atkin Chambers may occasionally update this Privacy Notice. When we make significant changes, we will notify you of these through email. We will also publish the updated Notice on our website.

10. The Atkin Chambers website atkinchambers.com

The Atkin Chambers website may collect some personal data from you.

The types of personal data collected will be in the form of:

10.1. Information provided by you

You may be asked to provide personal data through the register/sign up for updates option through the site, or when you register for updates or events which are then stored on Atkin Chambers’ marketing database. The details will include your name, your work email address or your company name. Atkin Chambers will not collect personal details from you without your knowledge and permission.

10.2. Cookies and usage analytics

The Atkin Chambers website uses cookies to better the user’s experience while visiting the website. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing you, on your first visit to the website, to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Traffic log cookies are used to identify which pages are being used. This helps those responsible for the upkeep and maintenance of this website to analyse personal data about webpage traffic and improve the website in order to tailor it to user needs. This information is only used for statistical analysis purposes and is then removed from the system.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of personal data about you in the manner and for the purposes set out above. The cookies in use to deliver Google Analytics service are described in the table below.

Cookie Title Description
__utma

__utmb

__utmc

__utmv

__utmz

Google Analytics These cookies are used to store information, such as what time your current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before, and what site referred you to the web page.

These cookies contain no personally identifiable information but they will use your computer’s IP address to know from where in the world you are accessing the Internet.

Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States. Google may transfer this information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third-parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

 

 

This website does not support “Do Not Track” requests. To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honour the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy notices.

10.3. Usage analytics

Analytics allow Atkin Chambers to monitor and analyse web traffic and can be used to keep track of how visitors to the site use it.  This website uses Google Analytics (Google Inc.). Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilises the personal data collected to track and examine the use of this website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the personal data collected to contextualise and personalise the adverts within its own advertising network.

You can find Google’s Privacy policy here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Google provides a tool to allow you to opt out of their analytics, please go here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.  Please note this tool is provided by Google and not Atkin Chambers, and Atkin Chambers is not responsible for this tool.

10.4. System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, Atkin Chambers website and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with it (System logs) or use for this purpose other personal data (such as IP Address).

10.5. Following a link to AtkinChambers.com from another website

If you come to AtkinChambers.com from another website, it may receive information from the other website. Atkin Chambers does not use this personal data. You should read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

10.6. Following a link from AtkinChambers.com to another website

The Atkin Chambers site contains links to other websites. Atkin Chambers is not responsible for the content or privacy notices of these websites.

 

PNAC V1.1